NY 854684
AUG 20 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 854684

Mr. W.A. Huybregts
Tolson Holland B.V.
P.O. Box 400,2260 AK
Leidschendam, the Netherlands

RE: The tariff classification of mixed xylenes from Holland.

Dear Mr. Huybregts:

In your letter dated July 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the imported products, which you call mixed xylenes or solvent xylenes, will contain from 20 to 49 percent of ethyl benzene. The applicable subheading for mixed xylenes containing from 20 to 49 percent of ethyl benzene will be 2707.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport